1999 Kuitpo, South Australia

Date: Sunday, 31st October 1999

Map: “Monterey”, Kuitpo, South Australia, 1:20,000, 5 metre contours

Course Setter: Claire Davill and Karl Hillyard

Controller: Phillip Stoeckle

Sponsors: Paddy Pallin, South Coast Cycles, Bicycle Express, Super Elliotts Cycle Store, International Cycles

Numbers: 45 men, 21 women, 66 riders total

Results

Course 1    28 km

Men Open
 1  Paul Liggins       YVV      77.11
 2  Ben Randall        YVV      77.45
 3  David Searle       RRA      82.58
 4  Alex Randall       YVV      84.11
 5  Bruce Arthur       TTS      84.18
 6  John Whittington   AWV      85.24
 7  Peter Scott        EUV      87.37
 8  David Wilson        SA      92.33
 9  Ruhi and Eric       SA     115.35

Course 2    22 km

Women Open
 1  Steph Maxwell      RRA      79.39
 2  Carolyn Jackson    NEV      91.52
 3  Amanda Billett     EUV      95.18
 4  Miriam Palmer      AWV     109.28
 5  Heather Smith      TTS     128.28
    Melanie Scott      EUV        DNF

Men 35-49
 1  Tim Hatley         BKV      88.20
 2  Peter Garren       BFN      89.01
 3  Steve Sullivan     YAS      93.49
 4  Lee Merchant       TJS      97.44
 5  Peter Cusworth     BKV      97.50
 6  Glen Flack         KON     112.18
 7  Simon Capp         TJS     112.37
 8  Peter Jackson      NEV     117.32
 9  Andrew Lovell       SA     129.46
10  Steve Williams     TJS     131.50
11  Gary Harris        TJS     140.02

Course 3    20 km

Women 35-49
 1  Kay Haarsma        TTS      89.21
 2  Anthea Williams    TJS     111.12
 3  Janet Davill       TJS     132.15
 4  Deb Semple         TJS     138.02
 5  Pat McGrohan        SA     150.12

Men 16-20
 1  Adrian Jackson     NEV      68.49
 2  Kerrin Rattray     OHS      83.55
 3  John Nieuwenhoven  TTS     118.20
 4  Daniel Hubbard     TTS     130.13
    Chris Davill       TJS        DNF

Men 50+
 1  Keith Wade         TKV      77.03
 2  Ray Sheldon        YVV      79.52
 3  Paul  Hoopmann     TJS      80.31
 4  Graham Wallis      DRV      81.49
 5  Peter Mayer        YAS      87.38
 6  Bob Mills           SA      92.12
 7  Bob Smith          TTS      98.07
 8  Blake Gordon       EUV     104.36
 9  DavidTillbrook     OHS     119.21
10  John Williams      TJS     126.05
11  Rob Hillyard       TJS     141.30
    Ken Dowling        EUV        DNF

Course 4    15 km

Women 50+
 1  Anitra Dowling     EUV      72.28
 2  Liz Randall        YVV      77.11
 3  Kathy Liley        YVV      82.24
 4  Helen Smith        TTS     110.17
 5  Jan Hillyard       TJS     156.25

Course 5    12 km

Women 14-15
 1  Amy Cusworth       BKV      64.44
 2  Mace Neve          BRV      76.48
 3  Zebedy Hallett     YAS      78.16

Men 14-15
 1  Lachlan Hallett    YAS      47.55
 2  Steven Cusworth    BKV      60.24
 3  Troy Merchant      TJS      63.42
 4  Gareth Williams    TJS      73.24

Course 6    7.5 km

Women 10-13
 1  Melinda Jackson    NEV      58.55
    Steph Leaker       --S        DNF

Men 10-13
 1  Andrew Slattery    TTS      45.21
 2  Jacob Geers        TTS      51.28
 3  Bret Merchant      TJS      51.32
  • http://www.ausmtbochamps.com