2003 Kowen ACT

2003 Australian MTBO Championships – Short & Long Distance

A tough weekend of MTB Orienteering at Kowen Forest.

Warm temperatures on the Saturday for the Short races, which where a tad long in the Open Men, but every other course had a winning time from one of its ages classes at 44-45 minutes which was as predicted.

I was asked to make the Long Courses (well, Courses 1 and 2…) the full distance and overestimated a little bit in that regard… The map was mostly readable, despite a few glitches mostly arising from the “lack of time factor”…

The event controller (Duffy Potter-Searle) didnt pick up a few things which affected some, but he is learning fast, and he says he is really, really sorry….

On the racing side, David Baldwin and Adrian Jackson had a very strong weekend, placing in both the Long and Short races, and getting close to Alex Randall in the Short, but not quite close enough… Both continued their good form and where a step in ahead in gruelling Long distance race on the Sunday, which was only spoilt by the first stolen control at an ACT MTBO in years…

Neil Prosser out muscled the favourites in the competitive Veteran Men category in both the Short and the Long races. Peter Cusworth similarly dominated the Mens 50 class winning both races. ACT’s John Scown came to save the day and nab some State points – but just missed out on delivering the State Champion Trophy coming in 3rd behind Peter Shepherd in the Long race. (So close! 🙂

Emily Viner erased her disappointment in the Short race, by winning the Long race from the improved Belinda Allison and Carolyn Jackson in 3rd, also redeeming from the day before.

The event enjoyed some pleasing media coverage with a pre-event interview in Win TV Sport, a photo and article in the Canberra Times, and the Long race getting some airtime on the local TV news that night, and also featuring on SBS Cycling Show on Sunday, 14th December.

Competitors on the weekend wore GPS units in camelbacks to track their movements around the course, which could then later “laid” over the top of an image of the map. See Jon McComb’s new website which shows some winning routes from the NSW and Australian Championships.

 

2003 Australian State Champion – Victoria (Points – VIC 35, ACT 33, NSW 19, SA 1, WA 1)

ACT/NSW State Challenge: NSW (Points – NSW 214, ACT 164)

 

Results

2003 Australian Short Race MTBO Championships

Saturday, 29th November, 2003

    Open Men  (21.4 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Alex      Randall      YVV       C1      60:23
 2  David     Baldwin      AOA       C1      61:38
 3  Adrian    Jackson      MFV       C1      62:36
 4  Jim       Russell      BGV       C1      68:37
 5  Grant     Lebbink      EUV       C1      68:55
 6  Anthony   Scott        RRA       C1      69:18
 7  Anthony   Darr         BFN       C1      69:24
 8  Paul      Darvodelsky  BFN       C1      69:46
 9  David     Hatley       MDN       C1      72:02
10  Tony      Clark        VOA       C1      72:26
11  Stewart   Greig        WOW       C1      78:02
12  Ian       Fehler       ---       C1      83:00
13  Ian       Warren       ALT       C1      83:36
14  Jonno     McComb       BFN       C1      90:04
15  Wayne     Staples      MDN       C1      93:59
16  David     Shailer      MDN       C1      99:03
17  Nicholas  Miller       ---       C1     138:15
    Brett     Pound        MDN       C1        DNS
    Andy      Simpson      BFN       C1        DNS

    Men Under 18  (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Steven    Cusworth     BKV       C2      49:34
 2  Murray    Scown        AOA       C2        DNF

    Men 40-49  (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Neil      Prosser      BFN       C2      46:04
 2  Mark      Shingler     BFN       C2      46:15
 3  Fabrizio  Andreoni     AWV       C2      47:58
 4  Tim       Hately       BKV       C2      52:23
 5  Albert    The Moose    BFN       C2      53:52
=6  Ian       McVay        ---       C2      54:50
=6  Eoin      Rothery      LOW       C2      54:50
 8  Alan      Davis        YVV       C2      57:43
 9  Gregg     Berry                  C2      67:38
10  Geoff     Charnock     MDN       C2      78:48
11  Matti     Kovalainen   BSA       C2      95:05
12  Ewan      Farguharson  RRA       C2     105:15
    Ross      Beatty       ---       C2        DNF
    Wayne     Bajenoff     AWV       C2        DNS
    Jim       Anderson     MDN       C2        DNS

    Open Women  (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Julie     Quinn        AOA       C2      44:37
 2  Belinda   Allison      RRA       C2      49:38
 3  Emily     Viner        RRA       C2      50:04
 4  Carolyn   Jackson      MFV       C2      51:27
 5  Christina Renhart      NZ        C2      53:27
 6  Mary      Fien         BFN       C2      54:26
 7  Melissa   Thomas       URN       C2      55:39
 8  Cath      Chalmers     LOW       C2      57:30
 9  Danielle  Winslow      BGV       C2      57:45
10  Simone    Tolson       ---       C2      70:26
    Alexa     Troedson     BFN       C2        DNS

    Men 50+  (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Peter     Cusworth     BKV       C3      44:24
 2  John      Scown        AOA       C3      49:18
 3  Peter     Jackson      MFV       C3      49:56
 4  Ray       Sheldon      YVV       C3      50:34
 5  Peter     Shepherd     IKN       C3      52:11
 6  Peter     Searle       BGV       C3      55:44
 7  Bill      Filson       MDN       C3      79:20
 8  Jeff      Ibbotson     ---       C3      81:57
    Glenn     Flack        MDN       C3        DNF
    Kevin     Williams     WHN       C3        DNF
    Jack      Robertson    ---       C3        DNF

    Women Under 18   (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Melinda   Jackson      MFV       C3      64:47
 2  Kathryn   Ibbotson     ---       C3      87:49

    Women 40-49  (16.6 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Dianne    Michels      NZ        C3      46:53
 2  Kay       Haarsma      SA        C3      54:05
 3  Carol     Osborne      BFN       C3      54:26
 4  Paula     Shingler     BFN       C3      60:05
 5  Tanya     Beacham      VOA       C3      62:32
 6  Anitra    Dowling      EUV       C3      65:20
 7  Lynn      Dabbs        WHN       C3      76:34
 8  Julie     Mann         IKN       C3      88:17

    Men 60+   (12.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Blake     Gordon       EUV       C4      45:11
 2  John      Walter       RRA       C4      52:33
 3  Kevin     Paine        BSA       C4      57:00
 4  Frank     Assenza      BNN       C4        DNF

    Women 50+  (12.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Ann       Scown        AOA       C4      44:39
 2  Kathy     Liley        YVV       C4      60:01
 3  Parissa   Poulis       RRA       C4      69:26
 4  Jackie    Sheldon      YVV       C4      83:12
 5  Suzanne   Little       MDN       C4     110:51

2003 Australian Long Distance MTBO Championships

Sunday, 30th November, 2003

    Mens Open (50.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time    Map Chge

 1  Alex       Randall      YVV    C1      127:37          82
 2  David      Baldwin      AOA    C1      135:39          85
 3  Adrian     Jackson      MFV    C1      140:04          89
 4  Paul       Darvodelsky  BFN    C1      148:23          94
 5  Anthony    Darr         BFN    C1      150:03          90
 6  Anthony    Scott        RRA    C1      150:24          97
 7  Jim        Russell      BGV    C1      152:43          99
 8  Mark       Bourne       AOA    C1      165:46         105
 9  Grant      Lebbink      EUV    C1      166:17          99
10  Mike       Hotchkis     IKO    C1      178:21         114
11  Brett      Pound        MDN    C1      184:45         119
12  Jon        McComb       BFN    C1      187:11         117
13  Rob        Burrell      ---    C1      191:02
14  Andy       Simpson      BFN    C1      195:30         123
15  Ian        Warren       ALT    C1      198:21         126
16  Stewart    Greig        WOW    C1      198:32         120
17  Steve      Sullivan     YAS    C1      202:28
18  Matt       Acheson      ---    C1      206:54         129
19  David      Shailer      MDN    C1      230:30
20  Ian        Fehler       ---    C1      234:38
21  Eli        Szandala     ---    C1      246:31
22  Chris      Schulz       MDN    C1      252:45
23  Nicholas   Miller       ---    C1      ??????
    Tony       Clark        VOA    C1         DNF         110
    Robert     Walter       RRA    C1         DNF
    Jason      McCrae       RRA    C1         DNF
    Wayne      Staples      MDN    C1         DNF
    John       Toomey       WA     C1         DNS
    Russell    Beatty       ---    C1         DNS

    Men Under 18  (34.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Steven     Cusworth     BKV    C2      109:39
 2  Murray     Scown        AOA    C2      131:48

    Men 40-49  (34.0)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time    Map Chge

 1  Neil       Prosser      BFN    C2      106:24          81
 2  David      Hatley       MDN    C2      107:39          82
 3  Fabrizio   Andreoni     AWV    C2      107:48
 4  Mark       Shingler     BFN    C2      109:03
 5  Eoin       Rothery      LOW    C2      115:27
 6  Ian        McVay        ---    C2      116:45          89
 7  Wayne      Bajenoff     AWV    C2      117:04
 8  Tim        Hately       BKV    C2      119:18          88
 9  Huw        Kingston     ---    C2      127:02
10  Alan       Davis        YVV    C2      127:08          91
11  Graeme     Dawson       GON    C2      131:10
12  Jim        Trail        ---    C2      132:00
13  Albert     The Moose    BFN    C2      133:04
14  Geoff      Charnock     MDN    C2      150:37
15  Jim        Anderson     MDN    C2      177:14
16  Matti      Kovalainen   BSA    C2      212:41
17  Ewan       Farguharson  RRA    C2      223:15
    Tim        Morath       ---    C2         DNF
    Michael    Burton       BFN    C2         DNS

    Women Open  (34.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time    Map Chge

 1  Emily      Viner        RRA    C2      103:47          81
 2  Belinda    Allison      RRA    C2      105:33          81
 3  Carolyn    Jackson      MFV    C2      112:46          86
 4  Julie      Quinn        AOA    C2      114:10          86
 5  Allison    Jones        RRA    C2      115:02          89
 6  Christina  Renhart      NZ     C2      125:10          97 ?
 7  Dianne     Michels      NZ     C2      127:19          97 ?
 8  Danielle   Winslow      BGV    C2      137:14         105
 9  Kay        Haarsma      SA     C2      138:35         106
10  Cath       Chalmers     LOW    C2      139:33
11  Penny      Burrell      ---    C2      166:05         126
12  Ley        Kingdom      ---    C2      176:50
    Melissa    Thomas       URN    C2         DNF         105
    Alexa      Troedson     BFN    C2         DNS
    Alyssa     Rogan        ---    C2         DNS

    Men 50+    (25.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Peter      Cusworth     BKV    C3       73:23
 2  Peter      Shepherd     IKN    C3       77:35
 3  John       Scown        AOA    C3       81:39
 4  Keith      Wade         TKV    C3       81:49
 5  Paul       Haynes       MDN    C3       83:31
 6  John       Trevivian    AWV    C3       84:50
 7  Robert     Allison      RRA    C3       88:19
 8  Peter      Jackson      MFV    C3       89:35
 9  Ray        Sheldon      YVV    C3       89:43
10  Bill       Filson       MDN    C3       99:24
11  Jeff       Ibbotson     ---    C3      103:28
12  Kevin      Williams     WHN    C3      110:26
13  Robert     Spry         BNN    C3      131:48
14  Jack       Robertson    ---    C3      178:00
    Glenn      Flack        MDN    C3         DNF
    Rik        Eagles       MFN    C3         DNS

    Women Under 18  (25.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Melinda    Jackson      MFV    C3      113:02
 2  Kathryn    Ibbotson     ---    C3      163:58

    Women 40-49   (25.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Carol     Osborne       BFN    C3       99:26
 2  Paula     Shingler      BFN    C3      102:23
 3  Tanya     Beacham       VOA    C3      107:04
 4  Anitra    Dowling       EUV    C3      111:07
 5  Lynn      Dabbs         WHN    C3      121:52

    Men 60+   (22.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Peter      Searle       BGV    C4       74:09
 2  Blake      Gordon       EUV    C4       80:41
 3  John       Walter       RRA    C4       95:33
 4  Don        Bradford     POA    C4      105:01
 5  Kevin      Paine        BSA    C4      107:08
 6  Frank      Assenza      BNN    C4      141:18

    Women 50+  (22.0 km)

    Name       Surname      Club             Time

 1  Ann        Scown        AOA    C4       73:57
 2  Kathy      Liley        YVV    C4       92:06
 3  Judy       Allison      RRA    C4      101:02
 4  Parissa    Poulis       RRA    C4      115:04
 5  Jackie     Sheldon      YVV    C4      125:18
 6  Suzanne    Little       MDN    C4      165:04
    Connie     McNamee      BFN    C4         DNS

   Unoffical

   Brett      Bensley      MDN    C3       98:09

   Carlo      Luvisi       MDN    C4      224:41

   Sue        Bensley      MDN    C4         DNF
   Debbie     Hotchkis     ---    C4         DNF
  • http://www.ausmtbochamps.com