2004 Stanthorpe, Qld

2004 Australian MTBO Championships – Short & Long

Short Course results ???

 

Long Course Championship

Where: Passchendale Forest, Stanthorpe, Queensland
Date: Wednesday 14/04/2004
Weather: Warm, mid 20’s
Interstate Challenge Trophy winner – Victoria

 

Results:

Men Under 16        13.5 km  160 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1      James Sheldon              UG Q            57:25
 2      Leon Petrie                BU Q            59:02
 3      Brock Campbell             SO Q            64:49
 4      Daniel Worsley             -- -            79:00
 5      Thomas McIntyre            UG Q            86:40
 6      Chris Firman               EN Q            99:56

Men Under 18        33.0 km  500 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1      Peter Sheldon              UG Q           173:28
 2      Richard Pywell             PO A           177:48

        Aaron Simson-Woods         TF Q              DNF
        Brook Kennedy              BK V              DNS

Open Men     48.0 km  600 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Adrian Jackson             MF V           126:54
 2     Alex Randall               YV V           129:13
 3     Tom Walter                 RR A           130:55
 4     Anthony Darr               BF N           140:53
 5     Novak Thompson             -- -           143:41
 6     David Searle               RR A           145:25
 7     David Baldwin              AO A           151:58
 8     Tim Northey                EU V           152:53
 9     Tony Clark                 VOA            154:08
10     David Moran                TF Q           155:33
11     Paul Liggins               MF V           157:05
12     Gary Sutherland            -- -           158:26
13     Paul Darvodelsky           BF N           158:53
14     Adam Fletcher              -- -           159:47
15     Andrew Rowe                -- -           160:18
16     Grant Lebbink              EU V           162:43
17     Jim Russell                BG V           162:50
18     Guy Andrews                -- -           162:55
19     Craig Steffens             -- -           167:25
20     Ross Uhlmann               -- -           169:57
21     Stewart Greig              WO W           174:15
22     Tim Hay                    -- -           174:25
23     Carl Rayner                -- -           187:33
24     Allan Morrison             -- -           200:02
25     Darren Wood                -- -           201:46
26     Liam McCarthy              -- -           201:56
27     Brett Pound                MD N           208:00
28     David Loveridge            EN Q           218:21
29     Gavin Irving               -- -           221:14
30     Christopher Naunton        BG V           221:34
31     John Creed                 -- -           222:25
32     Dan Graham                 -- -           252:51
33     Peter Hockings             -- -           261:26

       Steven Cusworth            BK V              DNF
       Phil Ward                  MD N              DNF
       Robert Hockings            -- -              DNF
       Jason Bettles              PL Q              DNF
       David Hartshorn            -- -              DNF
       Sam Wilson                 TF Q              DNS
       John Dawson                AL T              DNS
       Robert A Preston           NC N              DNS
       Peter Preston              NC N              DNS
       Anthony Scott              RR A              DNS
       Allan Uhlmann              TF Q              DNS
       Richard Mountstephens      BN N              DNS

Men 40 - 49     33.0 km  500 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Rob Garden                 NW NZ          132:39
 2     James Lithgow              GO N           144:50
 3     Eoin Rothery               LO W           147:28
 4     Roy Meuronen               -- -           153:22
 5     Gordon Bossley             -- -           156:08
 6     Tim Hatley                 BK V           157:51
 7     Stephen Cantwell           UG Q           183:21
 8     Jonathan Sutcliffe         UG Q           192:21
 9     Wayne Bajenoff             AW V           226:23
10     Pascal Polliand            CON NC         230:01
11     Peter Edmonds              NE V           276:34

       Peter Garran               BF N              DNS
       Andrew Wisniewski          BF N              DNS
       David Hatley               MD N              DNS

Men  50 - 59     26.0 km  350 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Peter Cusworth             BK V            89:02
 2     Robert Prentice            SH N            89:49
 3     Paul Haynes                MD N            90:35
 4     Ted van Geldermalsen       YV V            93:27
 5     Nigel Davies               EV T            96:02
 6     Joe Sherriff               SOC NZ          99:54
 7     Rick Armstrong             AW V           102:37
 8     John Scown                 AO A           107:33
 9     Mark Petrie                BU Q           108:18
10     Nick Wilmott               UR N           109:09
11     Gordon Wilson              BN N           109:41
12     David Firman               EN Q           115:50
13     Steve Flick                BN N           116:16
14     Rob Edmonds                NE V           133:11
15     Paul Prudhoe               CC N           156:14

       Jon Potter                 TE NT             DNF
       Bruce Campbell             SO Q              DNF
       Geoff Peck                 UG Q              DNS
       Robert Lewin               NC N              DNS
       Graham Wallis              DR V              DNS
       Leigh Privett              AW V              DNS

Men 60+       20.0 km  300 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Andrew Campbell            TT Q            76:37
 2     Tim Dent                   YV V            80:27
 3     Blake Gordon               EU V            92:19
 4     Dick Ogilvie               UR N            92:36
 5     Ray Sheldon                YV V            93:24
 6     Hub Carter                 SO Q            93:58
 7     Peter Searle               BG V            94:13
 8     Dave Bright                -- -            98:27
 9     Colin Andrews              -- -           105:57
10     Kevin Williams             WH N           113:47
11     Graeme Cadman              YV V           140:14
12     Neil Rasmussen             -- -           162:06

Women Under 16         13.5 km  160 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Emily Prudhoe              CC N            77:07

       Lisa Stoeckel              WA S              DNS

Women Under 18        20.0 km  300 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Vanessa Round              TT S           125:25

       Melinda Jackson            MF V              DNS
       Kathryn Wallis             DR V              DNS

Open Women     33.0 km  500 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Emily Viner                EU V           119:52
 2     Julie Quinn                AO A           123:26
 3     Belinda Allison            RR A           129:31
 4     Carolyn Jackson            MF V           133:17
 5     Narelle Ash                -- -           138:50
 6     Marquita Gelderman         NW NZ          145:12
 7     Elsie Northey              EU V           150:54
 8     Melissa Thomas             UR N           151:33
 9     Kay Haarsma                TT S           153:23
10     Clare Hawthorne            MF V           156:46
11     Anna Sheldon               UG Q           156:56
12     Dianne Michels             NW NZ          161:57
13     Wendy Read                 UG Q           172:00
14     Thorlene Egerton           UG Q           175:59
15     Christina Renhart          PAPO NZ        193:12

       Allison Jones              RR A              DNS
       Mary Fien                  BF N              DNS
       Margaret Foulds            PAPO NZ           DNS

Women 40 - 49      26.0 km  350 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Salme Fuller               PL Q           114:50
 2     Jo Wilson                  SOC NZ         120:43

Women 50 - 59       20.0 km  300 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Helen Edmonds              NE V           104:22
 2     Kathy Liley                YV V           109:28
 3     Lynn Dabbs                 WH N           116:05
 4     Parissa Poulis             RR A           120:36
 5     Jay Mair                   UG Q           128:20
 6     BJ Johnson                 EU V           136:32

       Jackie Sheldon             YV V              DNF
       Carolyn Cusworth           BK V              DNS

Women 60+       13.5 km  160 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Joan Whyte                 TT Q            72:24
 2     Dianne Searle              BG V           101:53
 3     Joyce Rowlands             NE V           103:29
 4     Dale Ann Gordon            EU V           103:35
 5     Maureen Ogilvie            UR N           164:53

Open B      33.0 km  500 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Kurt Warhurst              -- -           150:38
 2     Craig Flintoft             -- -           239:37

       Glenn Candy                -- -              DNF

Open C      26.0 km  350 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Nicky Thatcher             -- -           161:53
 2     Paul Vonhoff               -- -           174:12

Open E      13.5 km  160 m

Pl     Name                       Club             Time

 1     Kevin Maloney              -- -            76:43
 2     Gordon Clarke              YV V           141:57

       Rachel Nolan               -- -              DNS
  • http://www.ausmtbochamps.com